MARKETS PRO PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Cointelegraph Markets Pro is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This website collects some personal data for its use. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how, when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure. This Policy also explains how we use cookies and similar technology on our website.

Cointelegraph Markets Pro, a brand name of CT Editorial Group, LLC ( herein sometimes referred to as “Markets Pro,”, “Cointelegraph”, “Cointelegraph Markets Pro”, “Markets Pro” “We,”, “Us,” and/or “Our”) may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. Check this page occasionally to ensure that you agree with all such changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy, as amended from time to time. This Policy is effective from February 20, 2021.

Data Collection Controller and Owner

CT Editorial Group, LLC
marketspro@cointelegraph.com

What Information Do We Collect?

Information Collected upon Registration:

Personal information is provided by users when signing up or registering on Markets Pro, our free site, when registering as a subscriber to one of our free or premium subscription services, and voluntarily at certain other points, such as entering contests, completing surveys or through any marketing paths.

Currently, we require users to become members of Markets Pro in order to have access to Our Content and Services, as such terms are defined in the Terms of Use, and to use certain features, such as our premium email newsletters.

In order to register, you will have to supply us with your email address and credit card information.

We may collect any or all of the following information from you: (a) contact information including name, email address, phone number; (b) credit card information for purposes of processing the subscription; (c) information related to your use of our service which may include, among others, geographic address, IP address, and date and time of use (d) information about the mobile device you use to access our services, which may include, among others, the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information and information about your use of our mobile applications (e ) certain tracking information as described below.

Other Personal Information Collection:

We may offer white papers and bonus reports on various investment and financial topics. In order to download these special reports, you may be required to enter your email address, phone number and/or some additional personal information.

We may offer blogs featuring running commentary by popular investors. These blogs allow subscribers to respond to a blogger's commentary or to another subscriber's post. Access to some blogs may require a paid subscription to one of our premium services. We urge and encourage participants posting comments on the blogs to include their full name in any comment and to disclose any investments held in private company securities they discuss in any comment. Please note that information submitted to the blogs will be available for any user of that service to read and is no longer private.

At certain times, you may be asked to participate in surveys, which are generally aimed at obtaining general information, for example, your investment experience or your reaction to a particular article or blog post. Because information obtained in these surveys is connected with individual subscribers and is used internally, participation is voluntary. In addition, some columnists will on occasion take polls of their readers. Such polls are solely for the editorial use of the individual columnists, and participation is voluntary.

Information We Collect from Other Sources:

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through our Services. For example, if you create or log into your account through a third-party social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information and friends lists, in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media site; we may also collect information about you when you post content to our pages/feeds on third-party social media sites.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services, for example, to enhance users' experiences on Markets Pro, including the display of customized content and advertising;
  • To notify visitors about updates to Markets Pro and our Services and to contact users regarding account maintenance issues in any manner including without limitation, via direct mail, email, telephone or SMS text messages;
  • To ensure the technical functioning of Markets Pro and our Services
  • We may periodically send promotional email newsletters about new products, special offers or other information (including from third parties) which we think you may find interesting using the contact information which you have provided. Note that you may update your subscription preferences as needed from time to time.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. This may include contact by email. We may use the information to customize this website according to your interests.
  • Carry out any other related purpose for which the information was collected.
  • We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries.

Data Sharing

Markets Pro does not sell or disclose personal information about you described above to other people or non-affiliated companies, except to provide you with products or services, when we have your permission, or as hereinafter stated (and as revised from time to time):

In response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or otherwise to cooperate with law enforcement agencies or state and federal regulators;

To our subsidiaries and affiliated companies

On a confidential basis to nonaffiliated companies we engage as contractors or agents to perform services for us, such as maintaining software or administering a sweepstakes or contest. Be advised that as of the date of this Agreement we share data with the following third parties: Mailchimp, Amazon Web Services, Pusher, Postmark, Honeybadger Discord, Stripe, and The TIE. Please make sure to consult each to ensure that you consent to their respective policies and that you check our privacy policy from time to time for changes. Information will be shared with such contractors only to the extent reasonably necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, and pursuant to confidentiality obligations;

If we sell or otherwise transfer substantially all of our assets related to any web site that we own or operate and any product or service that we offer to a third party, we will require such third party to honor our then-current Privacy Policy, until the third party provides you with notice of changes to our Privacy Policy and permits you to exercise any rights you may have under applicable law to limit disclosures of information about you;

We may disclose all the information we collect as described above to other companies such as direct marketers or affiliates to perform marketing services on our behalf, or to third parties with whom we have joint marketing agreements; and

We may share with third parties certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users who clicked on a particular link or how many users clicked on a particular advertisement. Such information does not identify you individually.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We, and Our Service Providers, Use Cookies

Tracking information is automatically collected about all visitors to Markets Pro by us and some of our service providers. This information consists of both individual and aggregated tracking information and is automatically gathered using "cookies." A cookie is a small data file containing information, such as a user's login name, that is written to the user's hard drive by a web server and used to track the pages visited.

We use cookies in several ways to track user behavior. Cookies store visitors' preferences and past activity on our site and other websites in order to provide better service to our visitors. The information we gather on an individual basis is used for advertising and internal purposes, such as accessing a member's account information. We also use tracking information on an aggregate basis, to track the readership of blogs or stories and usage of our products, to analyze traffic patterns on our sites, and to provide anonymous reporting of usage for internal and external clients. In all cases, cookies used by Markets Pro are encoded and contain a unique digital signature to prevent tampering. They do not contain user passwords. We may also employ technology that is commonly referred to as "action tags" (also known as "web beacons," "scripts" or "one pixel .gif files") to measure the effectiveness of certain of our advertisements.

In addition to the cookies described above, Markets Pro, its agents, advertisers and third-party advertising vendors that serve ads onto our websites, and other third-party partners may use their own or third-party cookies or other tracking technologies for advertising, including delivering targeted advertisements and marketing messages based upon the websites you visit, or other purposes. We are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third -party advertisers and vendors.

If you are accessing Markets Pro through our website, you can control your browser's settings regarding cookies by selecting "Internet Options" or "Preferences" in the menu bar of your browser. This will allow you to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to easily navigate our web sites without having to constantly log in, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you are accessing Markets Pro through an alternative method, such as a mobile application or third-party content distribution service, you understand that you may not have the ability to disable cookies, depending on the specific access method.

Links to Other Websites and Third Party Integration

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Social Sharing Features
The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (for example, the Facebook “Like” button), which enables you to share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others
We may allow others to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics services. These entities may use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites, including your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by Company and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes by companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

Emails

In compliance with the GDPR, the “Consent Forms” have been defaulted to opt out. Link to the “Consent Forms” to opt in.

Three types of emails (non-notifications)

  • Product Updates: Find out first about product updates and new features.
  • Weekly Email: Weekly email featuring the top news stories from the previous 7 days.
  • Market Insights: Curated updates of top sentiment and moving tokens.

Notifications

In order to configure notifications, you will need to log-in to our Discord Server. Users can disable alerts after opt-in at any time.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting marketspro@cointelegraph.com.

As noted above, we do share your information with The TIE, a third party. Otherwise, we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish to receive such information.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us at marketspro@cointelegraph.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us, as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by US law. By accessing or using the services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, transfer and storage of information in and to the US and other countries, where you may not have the same rights as you do under local law.

Extension to Mobile Websites and Apps

This Privacy Policy and our data protection facilities extend to mobile websites and Apps as we shall operate from time to time.

LEGAL AND DISCLAIMER

Our Data – Liability Limitation

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE AND SERVICES PUBLISHED ON THIS WEBSITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS DUE TO VARIOUS FACTORS, INCLUDING THE INHERENT POSSIBILITY OF HUMAN AND MECHANICAL ERROR. THE ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, TIMELINESS AND CORRECT SEQUENCING OF SUCH INFORMATION, SOFTWARE AND SERVICES AND THE RESULTS OBTAINED FROM THEIR USE ARE NOT GUARANTEED BY THETIE.IO OR ANY OTHER PERSONS CREATING OR TRANSMITTING SUCH INFORMATION. IN ADDITION, WE CANNOT VERIFY THE DATA FROM EXTERNAL VENDORS, IS ALWAYS ACCURATE AND OUR LIMITATIONS APPLY EQUALLY TO INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM THEM.

Data on Markets Pro is provided in partnership with The TIE. The data should be used for informational purposes only. Our goal is to help you to make more informed investment decisions; however, you are fully responsible for any decisions that you make. We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by reliance on information contained on this site or in any of our communications. Nothing on Markets Pro or The TIE should be considered to be investment advice. For investment advice, consult with a registered investment advisor.